The Republic of Sierra Leone State House

  • President Koroma and his Nigerian counterpart, President Buhari

  • President Ernest Bai Koroma with President Xi Jinping of China

  • President Obama hosts President Koroma at the Oval Office

  • U.N. Special Event Luncheon

PRESS RELEASE

Office of the President

 State House

Freetown, Republic Of Sierra Leone

By virtue of the powers vested in him under Section 53 and pursuant to the provisions of Section 56 of the Constitution of Sierra Leone 1991, His Excellency the President has decided to appoint the following Ministers and Deputy Ministers:

MINISTERS:

 
 
 

Finance and Economic Development Dr Samura Kamara

Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation Mr J B Dauda

Attorney-General and Minister of Justice Mr Frank Karbgo

Information and Communications Alhaji Ibrahim Ben Kargbo

Health and Sanitation Mrs Zainab Hawa Bangura

Agriculture, Food Security & Forestry Dr Sam Sesay

Works, Housing and Infrastructure Mr Alimamy P Koroma

Education, Science & Technology Dr Minkailu Bah

Political & Public Affairs Alhaji Alpha Sahid Bakar Kanu

Lands, Country Planning and the Environment Capt. Allieu Pat Sowe

Defence Major Rtd. Alfred Palo Conteh

Local Government and Rural Development Amb. Dauda Sulaiman Kamara

Internal Affairs Mr Musa Tarawalli

Marine Resources and Fisheries Dr. Soccoh Kabia

Energy and Water Resources Prof. Ogunlade Davidson

Tourism and Cultural Affairs Mrs Victoria Saidu Kamara

Youth Employment & Sports Mr Paul Kamara

Mineral Resources Alhaji Minkailu Mansaray

Labour and Social Security Mr Hindolo Sumanguru Trye

Trade and Industry Dr Richard Konteh

Transport and Aviation Mr Vandi Chidi Minah

Social Welfare, Gender and Children's Affairs Dr Dennis Sandy

Minister of State, Office of the Vice President Dr Komba Kono

Resident Minister, East Mr William Juana Smith

Resident Minister, South Mr Moijue Kaikai

Resident Minister, North Mr Alie D Kamara

Special Adviser to the President Mr Kemoh Sesay

Ambassador to China Mr Joseph Koroma

Deputy High Commissioner to The Gambia Ms Saidatta Sesay

DEPUTY MINISTERS:

Finance and Economic Development Mr. Momodu Kargbo

Alhaji F B L Mansaray

Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation Mrs. Ebun Jusu

Deputy Minister of Justice Mr. Arrow Bockarie

Information and Communications Mr. Sheka Tarawalie

Health and Sanitation Mr. Mohamed Daudis Koroma

(Minister Of State)

Mr Borbor Sawyer

Agriculture, Food Security and Forestry Mr Ali Badara Mansaray

Mr. Lovell Thomas

Works, Housing and Infrastructure Mr Abdul Babagaleh Barrie

Education, Science & Technology Dr Algasimu Jah

Dr. Lansana Nyallay

Mineral Resources Mr. Abdul Ignosis Koroma

Political & Public Affairs Mr Mohamed Benson Suwu

Lands, Country Planning and the Environment Mr Ahmed Kanu

Local Government and Rural Development Mr Ibrahim Kaloko

Internal Affairs Mr Raymond Kabia

Marine Resources and Fisheries Haja Jeneh Kandeh

Energy and Water Resources Mr Martin Bash Kamara

Tourism and Cultural Affairs Mr Syl Goba

Youth Employment & Sports Mr. Daniel Gaima

Labour and Social Security Mr Mamoud Tarawalli

Trade and Industry Ms Mabinty Daramy

Transport and Industry Mr Sylvester Osmond Hanciles

Social Welfare, Gender and Children's Affairs Ms Rosaline Oya Sankoh

With the exception of those retained in office as Ministers and Deputy Ministers, all new appointments are subject to approval by Parliament.

In order to ensure continuity of Government, outgoing Ministers and Deputy Ministers are advised to remain in post where necessary until the new appointees have been confirmed by parliament and have taken the oath of office.

Office of the President

                                              State House 

                        Freetown, Republic Of Sierra Leone        

                                                           PRESS RELEASE

By virtue of the powers vested in him under Section 53 and pursuant to the provisions of Section 56 of the Constitution of Sierra Leone 1991, His Excellency the President has decided to appoint the following Ministers and Deputy Ministers:

MINISTERS:

Finance and Economic Development                                                 Dr Samura Kamara

Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation                                   Mr J B Dauda

Attorney-General and Minister of Justice                                           Mr Frank Karbgo

Information and Communications                                                Alhaji Ibrahim Ben Kargbo

Health and Sanitation                                                                     Mrs Zainab Hawa Bangura

Agriculture, Food Security & Forestry                                               Dr Sam Sesay

Works, Housing and Infrastructure                                                Mr Alimamy P Koroma

Education, Science & Technology                                                     Dr Minkailu Bah

Political & Public Affairs                                                        Alhaji Alpha Sahid Bakar Kanu

Lands, Country Planning and the Environment                             Capt. Allieu Pat Sowe

Defence                                                                                    Major Rtd. Alfred Palo Conteh

Local Government and Rural Development                              Amb. Dauda Sulaiman Kamara

Internal Affairs                                                                                  Mr Musa Tarawalli

Marine Resources and Fisheries                                                        Dr. Soccoh Kabia

Energy and Water Resources                                                                Prof. Ogunlade Davidson

Tourism and Cultural Affairs                                                                  Mrs Victoria Saidu Kamara

Youth Employment & Sports                                                                    Mr Paul Kamara

Mineral Resources                                                                                  Alhaji Minkailu Mansaray

Labour and Social Security                                                                      Mr Hindolo Sumanguru Trye

Trade and Industry                                                                                Dr Richard Konteh

Transport and Aviation                                                                           Mr Vandi Chidi Minah

Social Welfare, Gender and Children’s Affairs                                            Dr Dennis Sandy

Minister of State, Office of the Vice President                                            Dr Komba Kono

Resident Minister, East                                                                            Mr William Juana Smith

Resident Minister, South                                                                          Mr Moijue Kaikai

Resident Minister, North                                                                          Mr Alie D Kamara

Special Adviser to the President                                                               Mr Kemoh Sesay

Ambassador to China                                                                              Mr Joseph Koroma

Deputy High Commissioner to The Gambia                                               Ms Saidatta Sesay

DEPUTY MINISTERS:

Finance and Economic Development                                                        Mr. Momodu Kargbo

                                                                                                            Alhaji F B L Mansaray

Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation                                           Mrs. Ebun Jusu

Deputy Minister of Justice                                                                       Mr. Arrow Bockarie

Information and Communications                                                 Mr. Sheka Tarawalie

Health and Sanitation                                                                     Mr. Mohamed Daudis Koroma

                                                                                                        (Minister Of State)                                                                            

                                                                                                            Mr Borbor Sawyer

Agriculture, Food Security and Forestry                                                    Mr Ali Badara Mansaray

                                                                                                            Mr. Lovell Thomas

Works, Housing and Infrastructure                                                          Mr Abdul Babagaleh Barrie

Education, Science & Technology                                                 Dr Algasimu Jah

                                                                                                            Dr. Lansana Nyallay

Mineral Resources                                                                                  Mr. Abdul Ignosis Koroma

Political & Public Affairs                                                                           Mr Mohamed Benson Suwu

Lands, Country Planning and the Environment                                           Mr Ahmed Kanu

Local Government and Rural Development                                               Mr Ibrahim Kaloko

Internal Affairs                                                                                       Mr Raymond Kabia

Marine Resources and Fisheries                                                               Haja Jeneh  Kandeh

Energy and Water Resources                                                                  Mr Martin Bash Kamara

Tourism and Cultural Affairs                                                                    Mr Syl Goba

Youth Employment & Sports                                                                    Mr. Daniel Gaima

Labour and Social Security                                                                      Mr Mamoud Tarawalli

Trade and Industry                                                                                Ms Mabinty Daramy

Transport and Industry                                                                           Mr Sylvester Osmond Hanciles

Social Welfare, Gender and Children’s Affairs                                            Ms Rosaline Oya Sankoh

                        With the exception of those retained in office as Ministers and Deputy Ministers, all new appointments are subject to approval by Parliament.

                         In order to ensure continuity of Government, outgoing Ministers and Deputy Ministers are advised to remain in post where necessary until the new appointees have been confirmed by parliament and have taken the oath of office.


 


Related articles:



You are here  :

Office of The President

  • 18-11
  • Public Sector Reform Unit (PSRU) 
  • Anti-Corruption Commission (ACC) 
  • Office of Diaspora Affairs (ODA) 
  • Extractive Industry Transparency Initiative (EITI) 
  • Sierra Leone Environmental Protection Agency (SLEPA) 
  • Office of National Security (ONS)
  • Petroleum Directorate
  • National HIV/AIDS Secretariat (NAS)
  • Human Resource Management Office (HRMO) 
  • African Peer Review Mechanism (APRM) 
  • National Asset and Government Property Commission